Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. Therefore, we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the regulations on data protection are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

The law requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner that is comprehensible to the data subject ("lawfulness, fairness, transparency"). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions which are also used in this data protection declaration:

1. personal data

"Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

2. processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, performed upon personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3. restriction of the processing

"'restriction of processing' means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future

4. profiling

"profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

5. pseudonymisation

"pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data cannot be attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person

6. file system

"File system" is any structured collection of personal data that is accessible according to certain criteria, regardless of whether this collection is managed centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.

7. person responsible

"controller" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or national law, the controller or the specific criteria for his or her designation may be provided for by Union or national law

8. processor

"processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

9. the recipient

"Recipient" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in compliance with the purposes of the processing.

10. third parties

"Third party" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body, other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

11. consent

A "consent" of the data subject is any freely given, informed and unambiguous expression of will in the specific case, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is lawful only if there is a legal basis for the processing. Pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a - f DSGVO, the legal basis for processing may be in particular

a. The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes;

b. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;

c. The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject;

d. The processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the person concerned or another natural person;

e. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

f. The processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject prevail over the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we provide information about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g.  B. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

(2) If you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, the data you provide (e-mail address, name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We will delete the data collected in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing will be restricted if there is a legal obligation to retain data. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

If you use the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser sends to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the site that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and effective.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

- Transient cookies (see a.) - Persistent cookies (see b.)

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These save a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c. You may configure your browser settings to your liking and, for example,  B. may refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "third party cookies" are cookies that are set by a third party, not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services which you may use if you are interested. To do so, you will generally have to provide additional personal data which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked.

(3) We may also share your personal information with third parties when we offer promotions, sweepstakes, contracting or similar services in conjunction with our partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) Insofar as our service providers or partners have their headquarters in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Children

Our offer is basically directed at adults. Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

(1) Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a given consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of revocation.

(2)Right to confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you. You can request such confirmation at any time by contacting us at the contact details given above.

(3) Right of information

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

a. the purposes of the processing; b. the categories of personal data processed; c. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations; d. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration; e. the existence of a right to rectify or erase the personal data concerning you or to have the processing limited or opposed by the controller; f.the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority; g. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data; h. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4 of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject.

If personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Article 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any further copies that you request as an individual, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If you make the request electronically, the information shall be provided in a standard electronic format, unless the request states otherwise. The right to receive a copy in accordance with paragraph 3 shall not prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right of erasure ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to demand that the person responsible for your personal data be immediately deleted, and we are obliged to delete personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

a. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

b. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a FADP and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c. The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 2 DPA.

d. The personal data have been processed unlawfully.

e. The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

f. The personal data have been collected in relation to information society services offered, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete them in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform controllers who process the personal data that a data subject has requested them to delete all links to those personal data or to make copies or replications of them.

The right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

- for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; - to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing in accordance with Union or national law to which the controller is subject or in order to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; - for reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant toArticle 9 paragraph 2 letters h and i as well as Article 9 paragraph 3 DPA; - for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 paragraph 1 DPA, insofar as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously hamper the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or - for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(6) Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

a. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

b. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;

c. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims; or

d. the data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 paragraph 1 DPA, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, these personal data - apart from being stored - are processed only with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit the processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data transferability

You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you which you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer such data to another controller without interference from the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that:

a. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b DPA, and b. the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

When exercising the right to transfer data in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller to the extent technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data transferability shall be without prejudice to the right of deletion ("right to be forgotten"). This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f of the DPA, including profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing is carried out for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, you may exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, as referred to in Article 89(1), except where such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

You can exercise your right of objection at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effect on you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision:

a. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller,

b. is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

c. with the express consent of the person concerned.

The data controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of the data controller, to express his point of view and to contest the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the relevant controller.

(10) Right to complain to a supervisory authority

you also have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident or working or in the place where the alleged infringement occurred, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him/her is being carried out in breach of this Regulation. In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna https://www.dsb.gv.at/

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 of the DPA, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy if you consider that your rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data contrary to this Regulation.

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

(3) You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". This allows IP addresses to be processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

(6) Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. user terms and conditions:

www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, and the Privacy Policy: policies.google.com/privacy

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. You can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under "My data", "personal data".

Facebook/Instagram fan page

(1) When you visit our fan page, your personal data will be transmitted to Facebook and stored there (USA).

(2) We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also have no information on the deletion of the collected data by Facebook.

(3) Facebook stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of the website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of displaying advertising that meets the needs of the user. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you would have to contact Facebook to exercise this right.

(4) The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with Facebook and are logged in there. If you are logged in to Facebook, your data will be directly assigned to your account. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, as you can avoid being assigned to your Facebook profile.

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Facebook can be found in the Facebook privacy statement provided below. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy.

Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo,https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data . Facebook has submitted to the EU-US privacy shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. The provider for this is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

(2) We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to Google. Only when you click on the map and thereby activate it, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the data collected during your visit to our website is transmitted. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you don't want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you would have to contact Google to exercise this right.

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's data protection declarations. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Processor

We use external service providers (order processors), e.g. for the dispatch of goods, newsletters or payment processing. A separate contract data processing has been concluded with the service provider to ensure the protection of your personal data.

You can reach us at the following contact details

Renate Peternell
Gschriet 13, 9702 Ferndorf
Phone: +43 4246 76659
willkommen@renates-einkehr.at